Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums - View Single Post - Argh.. is this a bad thing.. pics inside.
View Single Post
Old 01-13-2009, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
MunkySpunk
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
MunkySpunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berkshires
Posts: 3,212
Default

Your board is fine. 100% A-OK (inasmuch as that gap is concerned) That's where the edge meets itself on the board. It's much cheaper and consistent to order a spool of machined edge and roll it around the board (or perhaps extrude it on site, I don't know) than bring in a truck full of multi-shaped and multi-length edge rings rubbing agsinst each other and getting deformed in shipment. Some boardmakers take greater care than others to seal it up. My '03 Canyons have the same thing. That's nothing unusual. It doesn't matter if it's on the tip of your board, how often do you carve using the tip of your board as a contact point? That's why they leave the gap at the tip and not along the side.
Look on your other boards, I'll bet you'll find gaps on some.

Last edited by MunkySpunk; 01-13-2009 at 09:50 PM.
MunkySpunk is offline   Reply With Quote