Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: What's the actual flex of the 2010 Skate Bananas? Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 
   

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
02-22-2011 11:48 AM
rasmasyean
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeklund View Post
They are all wrong and the actual flex is a 2...

Seriously though, those numbers mean shit and the .5 to 1 difference won't be noticeable. As long as you purchased the correct size for the kind of riding you want to do and understand the way the manufacturer wanted the board to be ridden you won't have a problem. Riders in general need to realize that flex ratings are probably the most inaccurate spec given to a board. Rather than reading the number look at features of the board, is it a wide version? if yes then it probably is a bit stiffer, what size is it? bigger normally will mean its stiffer, What's the core made of? Does it have features like poprods? Stuff like that is really going to give a rider a much better idea of how a board is going to perform vs some stupid number that really is just going to give you a rough estimate of whether the board is stiff or not (Ex. a 1 rating vs like a 8).

As for the difference i would trust whats on your board vs the website as a website like Lib Techs is going to be constantly updated and something like that could have easily slipped through the cracks.
That's an interesting way of looking at it. I would have thought that a snowboard is a piece of precision sports equipment and if they were going to make it "wider" but keep the same flex pattern, they would like thin out the core by a small margin vs. just "cut different sizes out of the same blank" as you would be suggesting.
02-22-2011 02:46 AM
Sick-Pow the only time flex matters is when you are comparing two different models, not sizes.

but, the exact ratio is 5.222222222
02-22-2011 01:57 AM
Jeklund They are all wrong and the actual flex is a 2...

Seriously though, those numbers mean shit and the .5 to 1 difference won't be noticeable. As long as you purchased the correct size for the kind of riding you want to do and understand the way the manufacturer wanted the board to be ridden you won't have a problem. Riders in general need to realize that flex ratings are probably the most inaccurate spec given to a board. Rather than reading the number look at features of the board, is it a wide version? if yes then it probably is a bit stiffer, what size is it? bigger normally will mean its stiffer, What's the core made of? Does it have features like poprods? Stuff like that is really going to give a rider a much better idea of how a board is going to perform vs some stupid number that really is just going to give you a rough estimate of whether the board is stiff or not (Ex. a 1 rating vs like a 8).

As for the difference i would trust whats on your board vs the website as a website like Lib Techs is going to be constantly updated and something like that could have easily slipped through the cracks.
02-22-2011 01:24 AM
rasmasyean
What's the actual flex of the 2010 Skate Bananas?

For the 2010 Skate Banana...

The Website said
148N - Flex 4
151N - Flex 4.5
152 - Flex 5
156+ - Flex 6

The sticker that was on my board said
148N - Flex 5
151N - Flex 5
152 - Flex 5
156+ - Flex 6


Which one is correct?
Did they change the flex rated with a later production batch? The 2011 website specs are like the latter, but they have like a whole buch of sizes in between.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome