Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums - Reply to Topic
Thread: Rome Targa vs Burton Cartel? Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 
   

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
11-13-2012 07:44 PM
qwezxc12 I'm on the road for work atm. I'll post some more pics of the straps when I get back home later this week.
11-13-2012 02:44 AM
Supra How are the straps on those est's? I know the reflex version has the leather react straps of the genesis and past diodes but just from pics it looks like the est binders have a similar strap to the regular 2013 cartels - is that so? or are your straps beefy leather ones? (ankle straps that is)
11-13-2012 12:17 AM
qwezxc12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdang307 View Post
any other differences? Is it lighter? the highback is noticeably shorter
Other than the hinge? They are quite a bit lighter but have more material in the EST slots. Supra stated that they share the same baseplate as the Genesis and 'Vitas. I'll be riding them next week in CO, but won't have a back-to-back comparo until I'm home and can ride up at Gore and swap binders. Maybe the week after Thanksgiving...

1st impressions and a few more pics in this post
11-12-2012 09:38 PM
jdang307
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwezxc12 View Post
My $.02... The torsional (twisting) flex feels similar between 2012 and 2014 despite the highback design difference. They both are hella stiff perpendicular to the board centerline - as in supporting a hard heel-side carve.



Disclaimer: my twisting and bending was not performed under rigorous scientifically controlled repeatable conditions, nor was my analysis peer-reviewed. My estimated margin or error is.... wait for it... 3%
any other differences? Is it lighter? the highback is noticeably shorter
11-12-2012 09:32 PM
phony_stark Well played, qwez...well played.
11-12-2012 09:23 PM
qwezxc12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdang307 View Post
So don't focus on the 3%. The message is, the flex according to the engineer SHOULD be similar.

Someone who has both in their hands can tell us.
My $.02... The torsional (twisting) flex feels similar between 2012 and 2014 despite the highback design difference. They both are hella stiff perpendicular to the board centerline - as in supporting a hard heel-side carve.



Disclaimer: my twisting and bending was not performed under rigorous scientifically controlled repeatable conditions, nor was my analysis peer-reviewed. My estimated margin of error is.... wait for it... 3%
11-12-2012 07:15 PM
scotty100 I would assume measuring torsional flex is pretty standard when stress-testing new binding designs. Hence, no reason not to believe that this year's model has 3% more flex in the high back than last year's. Better riders will no doubt pick up on that immediately.
11-10-2012 03:09 PM
jdang307 Burton probably has machines that test things down to those measurements. That's how engineers roll. They are stat monkeys. So I don't doubt in a lab someone may have measured a 3% difference in one measurement.

However as any factory worker will tell you, a lot of times those measurements don't mean much in real world applications. That's why a perfectly engineered product may fail in the field. Nothing replicates thousands of people using your product in the field.

So don't focus on the 3%. The message is, the flex according to the engineer SHOULD be similar.

Someone who has both in their hands can tell us.
11-10-2012 01:05 PM
ShredLife reading this discussion is making me 3% dumber - which i don't need to tell you: is a pretty scary premise.
11-10-2012 12:40 PM
hktrdr
Quote:
Originally Posted by phony_stark View Post
This.

You probably won't be able to tell the difference, but it's there. You guys may not work in science, but they do take time to measure stuff like this.
So again, what did they measure?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phony_stark View Post
It may sound unbelievable, but companies often compare/contrast the current design with its predecessor.
Not unbelievable at all. Most companies obviously do that. But they generally do not make claims like the one that "the newer model is 3 percent stiffer" - for good reason, because it makes no sense.
This thread has more than 10 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome