Pretty please. I need some computer help badly. - Page 2 - Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2013, 02:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Veteran Member
 
timmytard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: I can see Santa shoveling his driveway
Posts: 2,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by West Baden Iron View Post
I might be confused but I don't think your roommates modem/router should affect you if you are trying to get on your neighbor's wifi. You should just connect wirelessly to whatever he named his wifi.

EDIT: Lamps beat me to it but I agree with him that you need to unplug the neighbors modem and router, wait, plug back in a see if that does the trick.

I go through this once a week with mine. It shows connected to wifi with full bars but I can't connect to internet. I turn both off, wait a few secs, turn back on and it is then working.
No my room mates doesn't, but he'll be taking his with him very shortly.
I can connect to my neighbors.

The status of the connection in the "Network & Sharing Center" shows I'm connected, with full bars.
The Router is probably less than 5 feet away from me, on the other side of the wall.

Hopefully resetting it will work, if not I'll unplug it for a bit.
That might just be it, I've had to do it here before, but I don't think anyone ever has next door.

awesome thanks guys


TT
__________________
If whatever doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger.

Then I am so close to immortality
timmytard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 03:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned!
 
snowklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: L-Town
Posts: 5,020
Default

at least Canadians don't lock their doors right?!
__________________
Support Local Business
"Shop Smart. Shop S-Mart!" - Ash
snowklinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 03:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Not quite reformed yet
 
chomps1211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: S.E. Mich.
Posts: 3,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarshallV82 View Post
Just incase it doesnt work, you will be missed.
Farewell, TT
ROFLMAO!!!!
Oh fuck that was funny!!!! (...wiping tears from eyes!)
TT, I do hope u find a solution to the problem!
If not, I'll second that quote!!!
__________________
You're only Young Once,.. but you can be Immature FOREVER!

2012/13 (48) days out!
2013/14 (44) days out!
2014/15
chomps1211 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 04:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
kaner3sixteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Default

sounds to me like the neighbours router is creating the wi-fi network ok, but there is no actual internet connection there, so you can connect to the network, but not get past that to the net itself.

might be worth checking if your neighbour can access ok, if he's paid his bill etc. might also be a problem connecting to the isp, but if he can connect and you can't, then it could be something a little weirder. if that's all good, a rest of the modem / router is the way to go.
kaner3sixteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 05:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Veteran Member
 
timmytard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: I can see Santa shoveling his driveway
Posts: 2,225
Default

I was just on his compooter, it works fine.

I unplugged the modem/router waited a few min, plugged it back in.
Went home, checked & no interweb.

I can still connect no problem. The status says "Local Only"

That's why I believe it's in the settings somewhere

Is "Only connect locally for wi-fi" a setting? Its gotta be


TT
__________________
If whatever doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger.

Then I am so close to immortality
timmytard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 06:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Veteran Member
 
MarshallV82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Golden, CO
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmytard View Post
I was just on his compooter, it works fine.

I unplugged the modem/router waited a few min, plugged it back in.
Went home, checked & no interweb.

I can still connect no problem. The status says "Local Only"

That's why I believe it's in the settings somewhere

Is "Only connect locally for wi-fi" a setting? Its gotta be


TT
Name brand of the router?
Mac or PC?

Open up your wireless configuration utility or Windows wireless config utility or Airport if you're using a MAC and tell it to connect to the SSID of your router.

Does your noeghbor have any computers directly hooked up to the router with a cable? Don't try to use an ethernet cable to the router and wireless at the same time.

Maybe buy him a sweet new router for 70 bucks that's not a pain in the ass.
Haha
MarshallV82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:38 PM   #17 (permalink)
Veteran Member
 
timmytard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: I can see Santa shoveling his driveway
Posts: 2,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarshallV82 View Post
Name brand of the router?
Mac or PC?

Open up your wireless configuration utility or Windows wireless config utility or Airport if you're using a MAC and tell it to connect to the SSID of your router.

Does your noeghbor have any computers directly hooked up to the router with a cable? Don't try to use an ethernet cable to the router and wireless at the same time.

Maybe buy him a sweet new router for 70 bucks that's not a pain in the ass.
Haha
It's a pc, not sure brand. I'll find out.

I believe his pc is hardwired in. His PS3 is wireless.

Right now, I'm hardwired into my room mates. It's the last thing he has here.

I unplug it every time I try to connect wirelessly, it connects but only locally.


TT
__________________
If whatever doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger.

Then I am so close to immortality
timmytard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
Drunk with power...er beer.
 
Donutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 4,634
Blog Entries: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmytard View Post
Is "Only connect locally for wi-fi" a setting? Its gotta be


TT
depending on the router, yes it can be. You can control what the router allows by MAC address (the hardwired address of your network card).
__________________

In retrospect, "Let's get the goat drunk"
should have been my cue to leave the party.
Donutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Veteran Member
 
Cr0_Reps_Smit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SMiThville, NJ (Summit County in winter)
Posts: 1,638
Default

maybe post up some screen shots?
__________________
Cr0_Reps_Smit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:56 PM   #20 (permalink)
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,122
Default

TT, are you running Vista by any chance?
EatRideSleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
VerticalSports
Baseball Forum Golf Forum Boxing Forum Snowmobile Forum
Basketball Forum Soccer Forum MMA Forum PWC Forum
Football Forum Cricket Forum Wrestling Forum ATV Forum
Hockey Forum Volleyball Forum Paintball Forum Snowboarding Forum
Tennis Forum Rugby Forums Lacrosse Forum Skiing Forums