Pretty please. I need some computer help badly. - Page 3 - Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums
User Tag List

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-10-2013, 08:13 PM
Veteran Member
 
slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Milwaukee Suburbs
Posts: 3,525
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
I wonder if your creepy roomate set up the connection as a wifi through his computer?
Did he ever access your computer. He may have set your computer to route through his to the internet.

-I'm Slyder and I suffer from "Gummer Syndrome"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
slyder is offline  
post #22 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-10-2013, 08:45 PM
The Rooster King
 
ShredLife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,811
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
i hope it doesn't happen, but if this thread was the last thing we ever saw from timmy it'd be pretty funny in itself...
ShredLife is offline  
post #23 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-11-2013, 12:55 AM
Veteran Member
 
Noreaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Timmy, try to type in a web browser this IP address and see if you can get Google web page: 173.194.75.94

If you can see Google then your DNS settings aren't set up correctly. In that case try to get the IP address of your neighbor's router and put that number as a DNS server address in your TCP/IP settings.
Noreaster is offline  
post #24 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-14-2013, 04:36 PM Thread Starter
Veteran Member
 
timmytard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: I can see Santa shoveling his driveway
Posts: 4,530
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Still haven't figured it out. I think it might be my laptop fuckin' up?

Right now I'm able to use it with a usb D-link plugged in, so I don't think it's the modem/router.

My laptop shutdown about 4 days ago & when it started back up it said the hard disc failed. Second restart & it started fine, since then nothing.

It was hard wired @ the time, would that have something to do with my wireless?


TT

If whatever doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger.

Then I am so close to immortality
timmytard is offline  
post #25 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-14-2013, 04:40 PM
Banned!
 
snowklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: L-Town
Posts: 6,853
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmytard View Post
Still haven't figured it out. I think it might be my laptop fuckin' up?

Right now I'm able to use it with a usb D-link plugged in, so I don't think it's the modem/router.

My laptop shutdown about 4 days ago & when it started back up it said the hard disc failed. Second restart & it started fine, since then nothing.

It was hard wired @ the time, would that have something to do with my wireless?


TT
Wouldnt be surprised one bit if your laptop set itself to hardline and just needs the wifi turned back on or something...but you would have tried that by now?....

Support Local Business
"Shop Smart. Shop S-Mart!" - Ash
snowklinger is offline  
post #26 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-14-2013, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Veteran Member
 
timmytard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: I can see Santa shoveling his driveway
Posts: 4,530
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowklinger View Post
Wouldnt be surprised one bit if your laptop set itself to hardline and just needs the wifi turned back on or something...but you would have tried that by now?....
There is a button right beside the power button that has a satellite dish on it.
It kills my wi-fi, it's on right now & I haven't turned it off then back on. just cause in my Network & sharing center it says I am connected, only locally.

To add to the confusion, last night & this morning I was able to get my pc's built in wi-fi to connect "locally & internet". When I opened Firefox, it would say connection timed out. I was never actually able to get on the internet even though it said I was connected?

Wasn't until I plugged the usb D-link, that I was able to get on.

I don't know, @ least it's workin' for the moment.


TT

If whatever doesn't kill you, only makes you stronger.

Then I am so close to immortality
timmytard is offline  
post #27 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-14-2013, 05:05 PM
Veteran Member
 
AcroPhile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Denver
Posts: 964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Definitely sounds like a pc problem.

Maybe it's time to get a mac. lol
AcroPhile is offline  
post #28 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-14-2013, 05:53 PM
Reformed Creep-o-saurus
 
poutanen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 6,375
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by AcroPhile View Post
Definitely sounds like a pc problem.

Maybe it's time to get a mac. lol
It's never time to get a mac...

TT, as long as your comp sees and connects with the neighbours router, then your pretty close.

The DNS server issue mentioned couple be it.

Here's another possible solution:

- enable wireless and connect to his router
- open the start menu and run "command" or "cmd" (on Win XP you'll have to hit "run" then type "command" and hit enter)
- This will open up a DOS/Command prompt
- Type "ipconfig /release", hit enter, and let it run
- Type "ipconfig /renew", hit enter and let it run
- If it works, you'll have the internet back, if not take a screenshot of the results and email me
-either way type "exit" and hit enter to close the command window
poutanen is offline  
post #29 of 29 (permalink) Old 05-14-2013, 05:57 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
BigmountainVMD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sugarloaf, ME / Philly
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
First of all... does the neighbor have a all-in-one modem + router? Or are the modem and wireless router separate?

If they are separate, do you get internet access when you hardwire to the neighbors router through one of the (usually 4) hardwire access ports?

If that works, then it would be in the settings.

You can access those by using the ethernet cord coming out of the "internet" port of the router, ie. the cord that connects the modem to the router. If you pull the ethernet cord out of the modem, and put it in your comp, you should be able to access the router settings through your web browser to figure out what is going on.
BigmountainVMD is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowboarding Forum - Snowboard Enthusiast Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome